myPlates and RMS Online Privacy Policy

myPlates Online Privacy Policy

Plate Marketing Pty Ltd (ABN 17 142 084 302) of Level 6, 33 Chandos Street St Leonards NSW 2065 ("myPlates") represents Roads and Maritime Services ("RMS") in relation to the issuing of personalised number plates. myPlates and RMS acknowledge and respect the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which myPlates will use and manage your personal information.

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to myPlates, in circumstances that are:

  • set out in the privacy policy;
  • clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you; and/or
  • permitted under the Australian privacy legislation.

Collection of Information

myPlates will collect personal information from you when you knowingly provide it to myPlates. For example, when you register to take part in myPlates promotional activities or subscribe to receive myPlates emails, myPlates will request personal information from you such as your name, address, plate number, e-mail address and contact phone number.

Your information will be held by myPlates and other third parties as necessary to provide customer service and marketing communications.

Use of Your Information

The personal information that myPlates collects from you may be used for reasonable business purposes in that myPlates may database, store and process the information to provide you with the service you have requested, and to enable myPlates to develop and customise its services to better meet your needs and preferences.

Your information may also be used for the following purposes:

  • promotional and marketing purposes, unless otherwise advised by you;
  • statistical purposes, including general analysis of sales data; and/or
  • any other customer support purposes.

For any of the above, myPlates may contact you by electronic or other means.

You can choose not to provide certain personal information, but then you may be excluded from taking advantage of some of the myPlates services.

Disclosure to Third Parties

myPlates may disclose your information to selected third parties who carry out functions on behalf of myPlates. For example, myPlates may engage third parties to assist in sending out myPlates mailings/emails. These third parties may have access to some of your personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Your information may also be disclosed to other third parties if myPlates is required or authorised by law to disclose the information or if myPlates has your consent to share the information.

Access, Accuracy and Security

myPlates will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is secure, accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can access and request correction of any personal information supplied directly to myPlates concerning you at any time. You may also request that myPlates delete any of your personal information that is not required to be stored by law at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting myPlates at the details set out below.

myPlates will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Click Stream Data

Each time you visit the myPlates website the server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server's IP address.

myPlates may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the myPlates website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. myPlates may use this information to evaluate and improve website performance.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that the myPlates web server may send to your machine when you visit the myPlates website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give myPlates any information about your computer.

A Cookie helps myPlates to recognise you when you re-visit the myPlates website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Contacting myPlates

Please contact myPlates if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future marketing / promotional communications from myPlates at the details below:

Telephone: (02) 9433 1600
Email: contactus@myplates.com.au





RMS Online Privacy Policy

The myPlates website is operated by the Roads and Maritime Services of New South Wales ("RMS").
The Roads and Maritime Services (RMS) is a NSW Government agency committed to the protection of customer's privacy and personal information. When you use the RMS website, your privacy is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 or the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. Personal information may only be disclosed in accordance with the exemptions provided under the Act/s.

The RMS's compliance with the Act is outlined in the RMS Privacy Management Plan. For more information on privacy management in the RMS, please go to the privacy section of the RMS website.

Website Visit Information

The website makes a record of the user's visits and logs anonymous information for statistical purposes, such as the IP address of the user's computer, the top-level domain name of the user (such as .com or .au), the data and time of the user's visit, what pages on the site were accessed, what search terms were used, etc. This information is only collected for statistical and debugging purposes; that is, the information is only used in order to make the web site function better.

No attempt will be made to identify the user except in the very unlikely event that an investigation is necessary, where a law enforcement agency alone would have the power to inspect the records of the Internet Service Provider to obtain this information.

Cookies

'Cookies' are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from, a user's computer. They do not personally identify you, but do identify your browser. Cookies can be either 'persistent' or 'session' based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you shut down your browser.

The RMS website uses persistent cookies. They record your preferences in relation to your use of the site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise your browser if you return to the RMS website in the future. This enables the RMS to present information that may be most relevant to you based on your previous visits. They also assist the RMS to understand what parts of the site users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the website.

The cookies on the RMS site do not read the information on your hard drive. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the internet. The RMS makes no attempt to associate cookies with users' names or identities. Our server cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies.

Third Party Cookies

Some pages on the RMS website may include cookies provided by a third party who provides advertising services on behalf of the RMS. These services are currently provided by DoubleClick to enable online advertising to operate on the RMS site. DoubleClick uses cookies to uniquely, yet anonymously, identify a browser. A unique number is attributed to a browser so that certain features can be implemented. These features ultimately benefit users since they are less likely to see the same advertisement repeatedly.

This cookie may already have been sent to your computer by another site using the DoubleClick service or it may be sent when you use the RMS web page using this service. The DoubleClick system writes a cookie to a user's browser the first time a user visits a website that uses this technology, and then accesses the cookie on every occasion in the future when that user interacts with a website using the DoubleClick technology.

Each time that a user visits a website using this technology, the system records the advertisement that was served, the pages visited, and the time spent on the site. The system does not record any personal information (names, addresses, phone numbers, credit card numbers, and so on) and cannot tell which other similarly enabled sites a user has visited.

More information on DoubleClick's privacy policy is available at the DoubleClick website.

Managing Cookies on Your Computer

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, however you can configure your computer to determine how you would prefer to interact with cookies across the internet. You may wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow each cookie on to your hard drive, or to block cookies altogether. However, if you decide to not accept cookies set by this web site, some of the RMS web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

You may also set your browser so that the cookies set by this web site are destroyed when your browser shuts down and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date. In this way, the persistent cookies set by this web site will effectively function as session cookies.

There are several techniques available for managing cookies in various browsers. Please see the help section of your browser. More information on cookies and internet privacy can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

Web Beacons or Pixel Tags

The RMS, or a third party engaged by the RMS, may use web beacons on some pages on this website. A web beacon (also known as a web bug, pixel tag or clear GIF) is a graphic image (usually transparent and 1 pixel x 1 pixel in size) placed on a web page which is used to better understand the usage patterns of visitors to the page.

When the HTML code for the web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image, at the same time it can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values. Web beacons do not give any extra information away.

Web beacons work in conjunction with cookies and are usually used to assess the effectiveness of particular promotional campaigns. This enables the RMS to improve future online campaigns. Reconfiguring the browser's cookie settings, as discussed above, can prevent web beacons from tracking the user's activity. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address, but unique information will not be recorded.

Security

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the risks in the provision of your information to RMS internet sites.

In the secure transaction facilities available through the RMS website, your information is encrypted as it travels between your computer and our servers. Encryption makes it difficult for others to view your information. These facilities use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. SSL is an industry standard for secure e-commerce transactions. If your browser did not support SSL, you would not be able to access these services.

The RMS also monitors developments in security and encryption technologies and reviews and updates its processes and procedures in line with industry standards.

Further Information

For further information regarding the RMS Website Privacy Policy please contact the RMS at communication_enquiries@rta.nsw.gov.au