ADMA Data Pass

Contents



Information Collection Statement

Plate Marketing Pty Ltd (ABN 17 142 084 302) (“myPlates”) represents Roads and Maritime Services ("RMS") in relation to the sales, marketing and issuing of Special Number Plates in NSW. Your privacy is important to us. Personal information collected by Plate Marketing Pty Ltd will be used and held in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By providing your information you agree that it will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed regarding customer service and marketing initiatives. You agree that your personal information may be disclosed to third parties as necessary to execute these initiatives. If you wish to access or change the information which myPlates holds about you, please contact us using the details set out in our Privacy Policy.



Plate Marketing Pty Ltd T/A myPlates Privacy Policy

Plate Marketing Pty Ltd (ABN 17 142 084 302) (“myPlates”) represents Roads and Maritime Services ("RMS") in relation to the sales, marketing and issuing of Special Number Plates in NSW. In some instances in this Privacy Policy the terms “we”, “our”, and “us” refers to myPlates and its related entity RMS.

myPlates is committed to the protection of customer's privacy and personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information. Personal information means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to myPlates and RMS, in circumstances that are:

  • set out in the privacy policy;
  • clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you; and/or
  • permitted under the Australian privacy legislation.

Our Privacy Policy sets out the way in which myPlates will use and manage your personal information collected and held about you as either our customers, subscribers, visitors to our websites, apps and social media whether it is collected directly from you or indirectly via third parties such as RMS including:

  • The types of personal information we collect and hold
  • How we collect personal information
  • How we hold personal information
  • Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
  • Who we disclose your personal information to and why
  • How you can access and correct your personal information
  • What to do if you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information
  • Who to contact with regards to accessing or correcting your personal information

RMS Privacy Policy

RMS has its own privacy policy which is available at http://www.rms.nsw.gov.au/gipa/privacy/index.html. Personal information collected by RMS is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 or the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 and may only be disclosed in accordance with the exemptions provided under the Act/s. The RMS's compliance with the Act is outlined in the RMS Privacy Management Plan. For more information on privacy management in the RMS, please go to the privacy section of the RMS website or contact the RMS at communication_enquiries@rta.nsw.gov.au.

Back to top


The types of personal information we collect and hold

myPlates will collect personal information from you when you knowingly provide it to myPlates. For example, when you register to take part in myPlates promotional activities, subscribe to receive myPlates emails or take part in an online survey, myPlates will request personal information from you such as your name, address, e-mail address and contact phone number.

myPlates also holds personal information on you provided to us by RMS. The types of personal information we hold or have access to includes name, contact details, identification information, payment and transaction details/history, records of your communications and interactions with us, and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services and digital activity.

Back to top


How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information about you in various ways including:

  • Over the internet
    • myplates.com.au is operated by RMS, information is collected via online forms, surveys, email or cookies.
    • myPlates microsites are operated by Plate Marketing Pty Ltd, information is collected via online forms, surveys, email or cookies
    • Please see our Online Privacy Statement for more information on how we collect personal information online.
  • In person at RMS Registries or Service NSW Centres
  • Over the phone
  • In writing, including via hard copy forms
  • Third Parties
    We may also collect personal information from third parties including public sources, information service providers, anyone authorised to act on your behalf, and other RMS departments.

Back to top


How we hold personal information

myPlates holds personal information electronically. We may also monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes. We take reasonable security measures including firewalls, secure logon processes, encryption and intrusion monitoring technologies. We also require our Service Providers to hold personal information securely. RMS may hold some information in hard copy/on paper.

Back to top


Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Applying for a product or service or making a payment
RMS needs to obtain personal information from you in order to complete your application for myPlates products or services either online, over the phone or in person. The types of information they require are your customer/drivers licence/plate number, contact and payment details. This information is then passed on to myPlates securely to develop and customise its services to better meet your needs and preferences.

Customer service and support
Your information will be held by myPlates and other third parties as necessary to provide customer service, deal with enquiries and complaints.

Promotional, research and marketing purposes
Unless otherwise advised by you; your information will be held by myPlates and other third parties as necessary to provide marketing communications. We may not be able to provide our products or services, or make offers to you without your personal information.

Statistical purposes
Including general analysis of sales data.

For any of the above, myPlates may contact you by electronic or other means.

You can choose not to provide certain personal information, but then you may be excluded from taking advantage of some of the myPlates services or from qualifying for a promotion.

Back to top


Who we disclose your personal information to, and why

To make it easy for you to deal with RMS departments and provide you with a more personal and consistent experience, we may exchange and combine personal information with them for the purposes described in our respective privacy policies.

myPlates may disclose your information to selected third parties who carry out functions on behalf of myPlates. For example, myPlates may engage third parties to assist in sending out myPlates mailings/emails. These third parties may have access to some of your personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

We may also exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services including data processing, data analysis, information broking, credit reporting, online computing, printing, contact management, legal, accounting, business consulting, marketing, research, auditing, archival, delivery, security, investigation and mailing services, and in the provision of RMS and myPlates products and services.

Your information may also be disclosed to other third parties if myPlates is required or authorised by law to disclose the information or if myPlates has your consent to share the information.

Back to top


Access to and correction of personal information

myPlates takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is secure, accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below.

Back to top


Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us. If you are unhappy with our response, we will provide you with details on how to take the complaint further.

Back to top


Contact us

Please contact myPlates if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future marketing / promotional communications from myPlates at the details below:

Telephone: (02) 9433 1600
Email: contactus@myplates.com.au

Back to top



Online Privacy Policy

The types of personal information we collect and how we collect it

The personal information that we collect from you when you interact with us online depends on the tasks you complete.

Browsing myplates.com.au and associated microsites

When you visit and browse myplates.com.au and/or its associated microsites (“our websites”), we collect general information that enables us to continually evaluate and improve the performance of the websites.

The websites make a record of the user's visits and logs anonymous information for statistical purposes, such as the IP address of the user's computer, the top-level domain name of the user (such as .com or .au), the data and time of the user's visit, what pages on the site were accessed, what search terms were used, etc. This information is only collected for statistical and debugging purposes; that is, the information is only used in order to make the web site function better.

No attempt will be made to identify the user except in the very unlikely event that an investigation is necessary, where a law enforcement agency alone would have the power to inspect the records of the Internet Service Provider to obtain this information.

Cookies

'Cookies' are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from, a user's computer. They do not personally identify you, but do identify your browser. Cookies can be either 'persistent' or 'session' based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you shut down your browser.

These websites use persistent cookies. They record your preferences in relation to your use of the site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise your browser if you return to the websites in the future. This enables us to present information that may be most relevant to you based on your previous visits. They also assist us to understand what parts of the site users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the websites.

The cookies on the websites do not read the information on your hard drive. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the internet. We make no attempt to associate cookies with users' names or identities. Our server cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies.

Third Party Cookies

Some pages on the websites may include cookies provided by a third party who provides advertising services on behalf of the RMS. These services are currently provided by DoubleClick to enable online advertising to operate on the site. DoubleClick uses cookies to uniquely, yet anonymously, identify a browser. A unique number is attributed to a browser so that certain features can be implemented. These features ultimately benefit users since they are less likely to see the same advertisement repeatedly.

This cookie may already have been sent to your computer by another site using the DoubleClick service or it may be sent when you use the web page using this service. The DoubleClick system writes a cookie to a user's browser the first time a user visits a website that uses this technology, and then accesses the cookie on every occasion in the future when that user interacts with a website using the DoubleClick technology.

Each time that a user visits a website using this technology, the system records the advertisement that was served, the pages visited, and the time spent on the site. The system does not record any personal information (names, addresses, phone numbers, credit card numbers, and so on) and cannot tell which other similarly enabled sites a user has visited.

More information on DoubleClick's privacy policy is available at the DoubleClick website.

Managing Cookies on Your Computer

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, however you can configure your computer to determine how you would prefer to interact with cookies across the internet. You may wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow each cookie on to your hard drive, or to block cookies altogether. However, if you decide to not accept cookies set by our websites, some of the web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

You may also set your browser so that the cookies set by our websites are destroyed when your browser shuts down and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our websites at a later date. In this way, the persistent cookies set by our websites will effectively function as session cookies. There are several techniques available for managing cookies in various browsers. Please see the help section of your browser. More information on cookies and internet privacy can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

Web Beacons or Pixel Tags

The RMS, or a third party engaged by the RMS, may use web beacons on some pages on myplates.com.au. A web beacon (also known as a web bug, pixel tag or clear GIF) is a graphic image (usually transparent and 1 pixel x 1 pixel in size) placed on a web page which is used to better understand the usage patterns of visitors to the page.

When the HTML code for the web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image, at the same time it can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values. Web beacons do not give any extra information away.

Web beacons work in conjunction with cookies and are usually used to assess the effectiveness of particular promotional campaigns. This enables us to improve future online campaigns. Reconfiguring the browser's cookie settings, as discussed above, can prevent web beacons from tracking the user's activity. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address, but unique information will not be recorded.

Applying online for a product or service or making a payment

RMS needs to obtain personal information from you in order to complete your application for myPlates products or services online. The types of information they require are your customer/drivers licence/plate number, contact and payment details. RMS use a recognised payment service provider to process any payments you make using myplates.com.au. This service provider is committed to protecting your personal information on their behalf. This information is then passed on to myPlates securely to enable us to service you.

Online enquiries and Forms

To send an email to myPlates, or to submit information online, you will need to complete an email form available on our websites. Many of our online forms for example our subscription form, Facebook page, promotional pages and iPhone app ask for a limited amount of personal information for contact purposes, such as an email address or telephone number. You can choose not to provide certain personal information, but then you may be excluded from taking advantage of some of the myPlates services or from qualifying for a promotion.

Online Surveys

When you visit our websites you may be invited to participate in an online survey. Participation in any survey is voluntary. This survey may ask you to provide information such as your name and email address.

Security

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the risks in the provision of your information to RMS internet sites.

In the secure transaction facilities available through the RMS website, your information is encrypted as it travels between your computer and our servers. Encryption makes it difficult for others to view your information. These facilities use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. SSL is an industry standard for secure e-commerce transactions. If your browser did not support SSL, you would not be able to access these services.

The RMS also monitors developments in security and encryption technologies and reviews and updates its processes and procedures in line with industry standards.

Back to top


Privacy relationship with third party websites

Our websites include hyperlinks to enable you to access other websites by clicking on the hyperlinks provided. These third party websites are not subject to this Online Privacy Statement. We recommend that you read their privacy and security statements to understand how they deal with your personal information online.

Back to top


This Online Privacy Statement was updated on the 30th May 2014

Due to evolving technologies and types of functionality available on our websites, we encourage you to review this Online Privacy Statement from time to time as it may be updated. Your continued use of our websites or the provision of further personal information to us after this Online Privacy Statement has been revised constitutes your acceptance of the revised Online Privacy Statement.

Back to top